Jul. 11, 2022

Announcing Enquirer's 2022 Spring All-Stars for Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky

Announcing Enquirer's 2022 Spring All-Stars for Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky

The spring high school sports season saw plenty of state-championship performances as some of the area's top teams and individuals were recognized among the best in all of Ohio. 

On the diamond, Lakota West softball gave Southwest Ohio its first big-school state championship since 1985 when the Firebirds ran the Division I table. In boys tennis, Cincinnati had multiple individual and team state champions, which was also the case in track both in Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky. Mariemont girls lacrosse continued its dynasty, rallying for an unlikely Division II state title. Last but not least, Moeller and Badin were boys volleyball champions. 

Now, it's time to honor the players and coaches of those teams as The Cincinnati Enquirer announces the 2022 Spring High School Sports All-Stars for Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky, also known as the all-city lists. 

Softball

The Enquirer announces 2022 all-stars for Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky softball.

Ohio Division I

Player of the Year

K.K. Mathis, Lakota West: Mathis led the Greater Miami Conference in batting average (.600), extra-base hits (32), home runs (10) and on-base percentage (.673). The James Madison University signee totaled 55 RBIs with 48 total hits, including six triples and 16 doubles. In the circle, Mathis was 22-3 with a 2.05 ERA and 189 strikeouts over 147 innings. She was named the GMC player of the year for the second-straight season, was a first-team All-Ohio selection and was named Ohio Gatorade player of the year after helping lead Lakota West to a state title.

 

Co-Coaches of the Year

Keith Castner, Lakota West, and Jackie Cornelius-Bedel, Oak Hills: Castner recorded his 500th career win during the season and capped the year off by leading his Firebirds to a Division I state softball championship, the area’s first big-school state softball title since 1985.

Cornelius-Bedel was named the GMC coach of the year and the Southwest District Softball Coaches Association Division I coach of the year after leading Oak Hills to a share of the league title and its first district championship since 2012. The Highlanders finished the season as regional runners-up.

First team

Belle Hummel, Lakota West

Sam Pennington, Mason

Madison Henry, Mercy McAuley

Katelyn Polido, Hamilton

Lexi Sutton, Western Brown

Avery Fielman, Milford

Gabi Farris, Ursuline

Bailey Manos, Harrison

Regan Vunak, Lebanon

Kyla Conley, Western Brown

Abby Bode, Oak Hills

Sophia Martin, Seton

Avery Gottlieb, Oak Hills

Anna Trimble, Little Miami

K.K. Mathis, Lakota West

Ella Teubner, Lebanon

Kylie Goetz, Turpin

Julianna Gonzalez, Lebanon

Maeve Fink, Oak Hills

Kendall Forren, Lakota West

Niki Bode, Oak Hills

Callie Allison, Milford

Alisha Fox, Mason

Brooklyn Stewart, Milford

Molly Grace, Lakota West

Madison Fugate, Milford

Halee McDade, Talawanda

Ella Pfaffl, Harrison

Bekah Giel, West Clermont

Lauren Holt, Little Miami

Sophie Barrier, Harrison

Kylie Cobb, Talawanda

Ella Jansen, Seton

Addie McBrayer, Mason

Heather Lausche, Mount Notre Dame

Ava Hensley, Fairfield

Rachel Dsuban, Talawanda

Evelyn Henson, Edgewood

Haley Hibbard, Lakota West

Madi Williams, Kings

Taylor Stemmerding, Milford

Molly Hudler, Harrison

Lilly Iden, Talawanda

Kylie Lockwood, Oak Hills

Lexi Koenig, Kings

Natali McGuire, Colerain

Aubrey Smith, Lebanon

Kadence Kimberlin, Edgewood

Ellie Offner, Mason

Abigail Noble, Kings

Katie Wegman, Anderson

Madie Patton, Talawanda

Alyssa Riedman, Harrison

Ainsley Herron, Kings

Sophia Rohrs, Lebanon

Kassidy Seger, Harrison

Kaelyn Wright, Talawanda

Ryleigh Peters, Fairfield

Mya Jordan, Loveland

Second team

Jasmine Walker, Lakota West

Nevaeh Woods, Hamilton

Maddie Summers, Little Miami

Cheruby Herbert, Milford

Lily Haynes, Oak Hills

Lena Albright, Lakota West

Camryn Tak Tak, West Clermont

Mollie Bloom, Milford

Kiley King, Mount Notre Dame

Tionna Bright, Lakota West

Bella Houillion, Little Miami

Madison Dirksen, Edgewood

Ashley Simko, Lebanon

Madelyn Erskine, Oak Hills

Cassidy Luttrell, Western Brown

Olivia Basil, St. Ursula

Jaycee Taylor, Hamilton

Ashtyn Elbe, Mercy McAuley

Lily Conley, Anderson

Kailee Hebert, Oak Hills

Shaudaja Ward, Withrow

Lilah Flores, Western Brown

Halina Schulte, Lakota East

Grace Glaser, Seton

Evelyn Reising, Northwest

Brooke Miller, Fairfield

Kadence Schmidt, Edgewood

Natalie Brigoni-Marcano, Kings

Lily Volmer, Lakota West

Bryee Good, Princeton

Kayden Krug, Mount Notre Dame

Cameron Krull, Western Hills

Morgan Schlosser, Western Brown

Cara Stacy, Fairfield

McKenna Weekley, Talawanda

Kaylie French, Lebanon

Jena Rhoads, Wilmington

Audrey Gildea, Mount Notre Dame

Becca Zilliox, Walnut Hills

Kaylee Needham, Loveland

Honorable mention

Anderson: Georgia Conley, Bailey Funk, Vivian Johns; Fairfield: Jessie Matthews, Brieley Proffitt; Harrison: Alora Steinmann; Hamilton: Payge Iglesia, Julia Tegeder; Kings: Jasmine Lantz; Lakota East: Hailey Hensley; Lebanon: Kendel Allen, Teagan Ouhl; Little Miami: Ashleigh Meece; Loveland: Sophia Bebout; Mason: Jo Sander, Holly Zeuch; Mercy McAuley: Sophia Gittings, Sarah Sucietto; Milford: Kaitlyn Bibb; Mount Notre Dame: Grace Pitzer, Ella Hull, McKenna Manley; Northwest: Annabell Sickles, Haleigh Swisshelm; Oak Hills: Syd Dance, Gretchen Hansen; Princeton: Andralyn Brown; Seton: Riley Fitzpatrick, Presley Kruse; St. Ursula: Johanna Booth; Talawanda: Molly Van Gordon; Ursuline: Carissa Aiello, Elena Paulin; West Clermont: Campbell Beatty, Abby Goff, Sarah Lewis; Western Brown: Kate Stratton, Kara Pucke; Western Hills: Aaliyah Anderson, Riley Krull; Wilmington: Toria Willis; Withrow: TaTiyana Berry, India Johnson

Girls track and field

The Enquirer announces 2022 all-stars for Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky girls track and field. 

Ohio Division I

Runner of the Year

Azariyah Bryant, Lakota East: Bryant captured a pair of state championships in the 100- and 400-meter dash and was named the GMC runner of the year for the second consecutive season.

Field athlete of the year

Lauren Barnes, Sycamore: Barnes won a state high jump championship and found the state podium in the long jump, as well, finishing sixth. She was also on Sycamore’s 4-x-100 relay, which finished seventh at state.

Coach of the Year

Tony Affatato, Mason: Affatato was named the GMC coach of the year after leading the Comets to a regional championship.

First team

4-x-800 relay: Loveland (Madison Conatser, Jessie Gibbons, Emmy Sager, Sarah Madix)

100 dash: Azariyah Bryant, Lakota East

100 hurdles: Myah Boze, Roos

4-x-200 relay: Princeton (Briasia Allen, Kelise Rabb, Kierra Morris, Bella Williams)

1,600 run: Sarah Madix, Loveland

4-x-100 relay: Colerain (Weslie Oliver, Keilani Broadnax, Aunaysia Poellnitz, Summer Swartwout)

400 dash: Jade Avance, Milford

300 hurdles: Myah Boze, Ross

800 run: Madison Conatser, Loveland

200 dash: Azariyah Bryant, Lakota East

3,200 run: Evelyn Prodoehl, Lakota West

4-x-400 relay: Princeton (Briasia Allen, Kierra Morris, Kelise Rabb, Jade Sinton)

Discus: Kristen Berwanger, Mercy McAuley

High jump: Lauren Barnes, Sycamore

Long jump: Lauren Barnes, Sycamore

Shot put: Jillian Yates, Oak Hills

Pole vault: Nia Gruffydd, Loveland

Second team

4-x-800 relay: Lebanon (Hannah Glassmeyer, Anna Packer, Milana McNamara, Grace Glassmeyer)

100 dash: Dashayla Worlaw, Mt. Healthy

100 hurdles: Mae Reed, Turpin

4-x-200 relay: Mason (Peyton Connelly, Abby Love, Emilia Capiello, Tessa Zecchino)

1,600 run: Avery Legault, Mason

4-x-100 relay: Sycamore (Lela Walker, Audrey Schmid, Laruen Barnes, Bella Delgado)

400 dash: Lizzie Sexton, Mercy McAuley

300 hurdles: Mae Reed, Turpin

800 run: Jade Stinson, Princeton

200 dash: Meredith Goff, Milford

3,200 run: Eva Hensley, Oak Hills

4-x-400 relay: Mason (Joy Resig, Carlie Condit, Abby Slife, Liza Borow)

Discus: Aidan Orth, Anderson

High jump: Zoe Lenney, Kings

Long jump: Kierra Morris, Princeton

Shot put: Aidan Orth, Anderson

Pole vault: Olivia Andrews, Talawanda

Honorable mention

4-x-800 relay: Mason (Advika Sumit, Macie Radcliffe, Avery Legault, Carlie Condit)

100 dash: Abby Love, Mason

100 hurdles: Riley Ludwig, Oak Hills

4-x-200 relay: Colerain (Weslie Oliver, Keilani Broadnax, Aunaysia Poellnitz, Summer Swartwout)

1,600 run: Elena Horn, Turpin

4-x-100 relay: Mason (Peyton Connelly, Abby Love, Emilia Capiello, Tessa Zecchino)

400 dash: Briasia Allen, Princeton

300 hurdles: Katlyn Pham, Lakota East

800 run: Carlie Condit, Mason

200 dash: Mackenzie Givens, Walnut Hills

3,200 run: Emmy Sager, Loveland

4-x-400 relay: Milford (Macie Bach, Kennedy Edgar, Emma Kauscher, Jade Avance)

Discus: Jillian Yates, Oak Hills

High jump: Haley O’Brien, Talawanda

Long jump: Lylla Kovals, Harrison

Shot put: Leelah McGuire, Middletown

Pole vault: Lauren Auriyana, Mason

Girls lacrosse

The Enquirer announces 2022 all-stars for Greater Cincinnati girls lacrosse.

Division I

Player of the Year

Corinne Baker, Sycamore: She scored 88 goals and recorded 12 assists, and was the only Division I player to be named an All-American.

Coach of the Year

Eddie Clark, Sycamore: He was named the Region 4 Division I Coach of the Year and led the Lady Aves to a 19-4 record and a state semifinal appearance.

First team

Corinne Folchi, Kings

Katie Gabert, Kings

Anna Wells, Lakota West

Alex Nunn, Loveland

Elle Cimini, Mason

Ava Mahoney, Mason

Ella Shemak, Mason

Taylor Cox, MND

Megan Pierani, Mercy McAuley

Lucy Sander, MND

Sutton Case, Springboro

Caroline Ling, Springboro

Katie Ling, Springboro

Sophie Canter, St. Ursula

Brynna Hall, St. Ursula

Corinne Baker, Sycamore

Liv Berke, Sycamore

Aoife Black, Sycamore

Sarah Lynn, Sycamore

Laney Simons, Sycamore

Carly Thiel, Sycamore

Tyler Bowers, Walnut Hills

Gabby Nelson, Walnut Hills

Second team

Ryan Armstrong, Anderson

Kenzie Beck, Kings

Maddie Saylor, Lakota West

Katie Beasley, Loveland

Allie Despotakis, Loveland

Isabella Huff, Loveland

Lyla Glinski, Mason

Zoey Miller, Mason

Sydney Minick, Mason

Alexis Denman, Mercy McAuley

Lilly Finamore, Mercy McAuley

Zara Brown, Milford

Kate Sullivan, St. Ursula

Kelsey Heaton, Sycamore

Lulu Cline, Walnut Hills

Honorable mention

Kings: Sofia Folchi; Lakota East: Avery Butts; Milford: Emma Schaefer; Mount Notre Dame: Libby deStefano; Oak Hills: Lexi Williams; Springboro: Chloe Downing, Emma Dresher.

 

Visit Cincinnati.com for full story

new server